Network Switch FAQ
Common questions from procurement and network engineering teams — buying criteria, ports, PoE, Layer 2/3, campus and data center roles, and documentation.
24-port vs 48-port switch — which density?
48-port is the common enterprise closet default; 24-port fits small rooms. See the port selection guide.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Access switch vs core switch — how to choose?
Access terminates users/devices; core/aggregation concentrates bandwidth. Do not use access PoE PIDs as silent cores.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Campus PoE vs data-center leaf: selection FAQ
Use this FAQ when an RFQ mixes powered campus access with data-center leaf language. Keep the classes on separate shortlists.
When should I choose a campus PoE switch instead of a data-center leaf?
Choose campus PoE/Multi-GE access when you need powered copper for APs, phones, or cameras. Choose a data-center leaf when you need high-speed server optics and fabric uplinks without PoE.
Can one RFQ cover both PoE closet switches and leaf/TOR switches?
It can, but only if you split line items by role. Otherwise vendors will guess class from “48-port” and return mismatched PIDs. State PoE vs Non-PoE and copper vs optic explicitly.
Which example models belong on a campus PoE shortlist?
Examples already on QianliSwitch: C9300-24P, C9300-48P-A, S5732-H48UM2CC, RG-S5315-24MG6XS-UP-E, S5048PV5-EI-PWR.
Which example models belong on a leaf/TOR shortlist?
Examples: N9K-C93180YC-FX3, CE6855-48XS8CQ, RG-S7810C (confirm module/faceplate for chassis-class capacity SKUs).
Where do C9500 and S7712 fit?
They are campus core / aggregation class—not closet PoE access and not TOR leaf substitutes. See C9500-40X-A and S7712.
What should I read next?
Class selection article · Leaf buying guide · C9300-24P vs C9300-48P-A.
Catalyst vs Nexus — when to use each?
Catalyst lines target campus/enterprise access-aggregation; Nexus targets data center fabrics. Compare Ready PIDs in each family rather than assuming feature parity.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Data-only access or PoE access?
When is a data-only access switch the right PID?
When copper drops do not power endpoints. C9300-48T-A is 48 × 1G data-only. C9300-48P-A is the PoE+ counterpart.
Which PoE examples are in this batch?
S5735-L24P4S-A lists 24 PoE+ ports, a 380W budget, and GE SFP uplinks. S5560S-28P-SI lists 24 PoE+ ports and 10GE SFP+ uplinks. S5016PV5-EI-PWR-S is the 16-port 1G SFP case.
Does a higher PoE budget always win?
No. Match watts to the endpoint load, and match uplink speed separately. A 10G uplink with an unknown watt budget is not automatically better than a listed 380W budget.
Where is the 9300 density comparison?
C9300-24P vs C9300-48P-A covers PoE density. It does not cover the data-only 48T-A.
Does C9200-24P-E include full Layer 3 campus routing?
Does C9200-24P-E include full Layer 3 campus routing?
Network Essentials supports foundational routing with scale limits. Keep gateways upstream unless you have confirmed Essentials-scale routing is enough. Advantage features need a matching -A PID.
Where is the L2 vs L3 guide?
How many PoE devices can a PoE switch support?
Divide the published system PoE budget by per-device class draw, then leave headroom. Port count alone is not the limit. Start from PoE category models such as C9500-24X.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
How should I read a 200/400/800G port row?
Does 64 × 200G/400G/800G mean every port runs at 800G?
No. On RG-S6990-64OC2XS that row is a speed range. Confirm the optic you will buy.
What does RG-S6980-128DC list instead?
128 × 200GE QSFP56, 51.2 Tbps, and 10,300 Mpps. It is a different faceplate, not a smaller version of the same row.
Can either replace a 10G leaf?
No. Use CE6820-48S6CQ-B or CE6885-48YS8CQ for 10G or SFP28 server rows.
What belongs on the RFQ?
Exact PID, optic speed and reach, quantity, and power. Do not send only “200G switch”.
How should I size switch uplinks?
Sum expected east-west and north-south traffic with growth margin; uplink speed must exceed sustained closet load.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
How to select an industrial ethernet switch?
Prioritize temperature ratings, mounting, and media. Catalog industrial-oriented examples include IE-3400-8T2S-E.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Is N9K-C93600CD-GX a 25G SFP28 leaf?
No. Per Cisco N9300-GX materials, N9K-C93600CD-GX provides 28 × 40/100G QSFP28 and 8 × 40/100/400G QSFP-DD ports. For a 48 × SFP28 leaf, evaluate N9K-C93180YC-FX3.
Is Ruijie PoF the same as RJ45 PoE?
No. PoF delivers power over hybrid fiber cable alongside optical data. It is not a copper 802.3at closet design. Confirm hybrid cable plant and PSU modules before RFQ.
Managed vs unmanaged switch — which to buy?
Buy managed for policy and remote ops; unmanaged only for non-critical unmanaged segments. See the managed vs unmanaged guide.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Should I buy C9200-24P-E or C9200L-24P-4G-E?
Should I buy C9200-24P-E or C9200L-24P-4G-E?
Choose C9200-24P-E when you need modular uplinks or StackWise-160. Choose C9200L-24P-4G-E when fixed 1G SFP uplinks are enough.
Where is the full comparison?
Should I buy C9300-48P-E or C9300-48T-E?
Should I buy C9300-48P-E or C9300-48T-E?
Choose C9300-48P-E when endpoints need PoE+. Choose C9300-48T-E for data-only Non-PoE closets.
Should I buy WS-C3850-12XS-E or WS-C3850-24S-E?
Should I buy WS-C3850-12XS-E or WS-C3850-24S-E?
Choose 12XS when southbound optics are 10G SFP+. Choose 24S when southbound optics are 1G SFP.
Where is the buying guide?
Should I order C9500-NM-8X or C9500-NM-2Q with C9500-16X-E?
Should I order C9500-NM-8X or C9500-NM-2Q with C9500-16X-E?
Choose from the uplink plan: C9500-NM-8X and C9500-NM-2Q are the options listed on the C9500-16X-E row. Name one module on the RFQ — do not assume it is included.
Switch RFQ checklist: what to send
Complete RFQ inputs cut clarification rounds. Use the questions below as a checklist before you submit.
What information should I send when requesting a switch quote?
Include exact manufacturer PID, quantity, preferred condition, role (access/PoE, leaf, or core), port/uplink/optic needs, PoE load if applicable, stacking or chassis-module needs, and site constraints that affect PSU or airflow.
Why is the exact PID required instead of a family name?
Family names (for example “Catalyst 9300” or “S5732”) hide port count, PoE, uplink modules, and software suffix. Quotes need the manufacturer model that matches the faceplate you want.
What PoE details matter on campus RFQs?
Share endpoint types and an estimated watt budget, or state Non-PoE. PSU class and PoE budget must match the PID—see C9300-24P vs C9300-48P-A for a density/PSU example.
What optic details matter on leaf RFQs?
Server-facing speed, fabric uplink speed, optic or DAC/AOC type, reach, and breakout needs. Use the leaf buying guide pre-quote questions.
Should I mention stacking or chassis modules?
Yes when relevant. Closet stacks need member count and cables; chassis platforms need line-card / module intent. Leaving this blank forces assumptions.
Where do I submit the request?
Use the RFQ form. For class selection help first, read Campus PoE vs Data Center Leaf.
What is a managed switch?
A managed switch exposes configuration for VLANs, security, and usually remote management. ENSW focuses on managed enterprise PIDs; see the managed buyer guide and product pages for feature boundaries.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
What is the difference between 10G and 1G switch ports?
1G ports suit classic access copper; 10G ports (Base-T or SFP+) raise uplink/server capacity and optics cost. Match media to distance and existing plant.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
What is the difference between PoE, PoE+, and PoE++/bt?
They denote increasing per-port power classes (af/at/bt). Always check both class and total budget on the switch record.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
What PoE number should I check on a 24-port access switch?
What PoE number should I check on a 24-port access switch?
The watt budget on that exact PID, not a family brochure. WS-C3850-24P-L lists 435W. S5024PV5-EI-HPWR lists PoE+/UPoE but no watt figure.
Does a data-only 24-port switch belong in that comparison?
No. C9300-24T-A and S5735-S24T4X are Non-PoE.
What if the uplinks are only 1G?
Say so. S5024PV5-EI-HPWR lists 2 × 1G SFP. A 3850 uses a network module, which may be 1G or 10G.
What ports does CE5855-48T4XS have?
What ports does CE5855-48T4XS have?
CE5855-48T4XS lists 48 × 1G RJ-45, 4 × 10G SFP+, and 2 × 40G QSFP+ with 336 Gbps / 252 Mpps on authorized family data. Quote the exact hardware suffix (-B/-EI/-F) on the RFQ.
What ports does RG-S5750-24SFP4XS24DP-UP provide?
Ruijie materials list 24 × 1G SFP downlinks, 4 × 1G/10G SFP+ uplinks, and a DB78 hybrid power interface for up to 24 Power-over-Fiber outputs (up to 100 W each). See RG-S5750-24SFP4XS24DP-UP.
What should I include in a switch RFQ?
Manufacturer models, quantities, uplink speed, PoE endpoint counts, installation country, and preferred brands.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
What should I send when quoting a 100G fixed switch?
What should I send when quoting a 100G fixed switch?
Exact PID, how many 100G and 400G ports you will light, optic type and reach, and quantity. Use the RFQ form.
Which models are the current examples?
Should I include a campus switch on the same line?
No. Keep C9300-24T-A and PoE closet PIDs on a separate request.
When do I need switch stacking?
When you want single-plane management and redundant links across two physical units — only if the series supports stacking per product evidence.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
When should I choose 64×100G instead of 32×100G?
When should I choose 64×100G instead of 32×100G?
When day-one density needs sixty-four native 100G ports. CE8850-64CQ-EI lists 64 × 100GE. CE8850-32CQ-EI lists 32 × 100GE.
Where is the full comparison?
When should I choose 64×100G instead of a switch with 400G ports?
When should I choose 64×100G instead of a switch with 400G ports?
When the optic plan is 100G only. RG-S6520-64CQ lists 64 × 100GE. RG-S6580-48CQ8QC lists 8 × 400GE as well as 48 × 100GE.
Is the higher capacity always the better buy?
No. 16.0 Tbps on the 400G PID does not help a design that will never use 400G optics.
Where is the full comparison?
What if I only need about 32 × 100G?
Start with CE8850-32CQ-EI instead of either 64-port class switch.
When should I choose 64×400G instead of 64×100G?
When should I choose 64×400G instead of 64×100G?
When the optic plan is 400G. RG-S6980-64QC lists 64 × 400GE. CE8850-64CQ-EI lists 64 × 100GE.
Is the higher Tbps enough reason?
No. Match the optic generation first.
When should I choose a 10G aggregation switch?
When should I choose a 10G aggregation switch?
When access closets already exist and you need to collect their fiber uplinks. Examples on this catalog: S6730-H24X6C and WS-C3850-24XS-E.
Is a 100G uplink enough to call it a leaf?
No. S6730-H24X6C has 100G-class uplinks and is still an aggregation PID. Leaf selection starts from server-facing ports.
Which guide covers this?
10G aggregation buying guide and the article 10G aggregation vs data-center leaf.
What do I send for a quote?
Exact PID, optic types, northbound speed, and stack size if the PID lists stacking. Use the RFQ form.
When should I choose C9500-16X-E instead of C9500-40X-E?
When should I choose C9500-16X-E instead of C9500-40X-E?
When about sixteen fixed 10G ports plus a modular uplink cover the design. C9500-16X-E lists 16 × 10G SFP+. C9500-40X-E lists 40 × 10G SFP+.
Where is the full comparison?
When should I use a Layer 3 switch?
Use Layer 3 when you need routing at the access/distribution layer. Example catalog platforms to evaluate: C9500-24X — confirm protocols on the product page.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
When to use Huawei CloudEngine in leaf-spine?
When the design needs DC port speeds and CloudEngine evidence-backed PIDs from the data center category.
Related: Buying guides, RFQ.
Where can I get CE6863E-48S6CQ datasheet specs?
Where can I get CE6863E-48S6CQ datasheet specs?
Use the published ports and capacity on the CE6863E-48S6CQ product page (48 × 25G + 6 × 100G, 3.6 Tbps, 940 Mpps). Request the official Huawei PDF on the RFQ when your process requires an OEM file — we do not publish AI-generated OEM datasheets.
Why reject 96×SFP28 copy for N9K-C93600CD-GX?
That faceplate belongs to a different Nexus class. QianliSwitch maps N9K-C93600CD-GX to Cisco OEM 28×QSFP28 + 8×QSFP-DD specifications only.